The White-throated Cacholote (Pseudoseisura gutturalis) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family. It is endemic to Argentina. Bill brownish grey with pale grey spot on base of mandible and on lower half of maxilla; iris dark brown; upperparts of head and auriculars dark slightly rusty; inconspicuous crest; hind neck and above in general brown, slightly […]
The Magellanic Plover (Pluvianellus socialis) is a scarce and unique shorebird found only in southern Argentina and Chile. It is placed in its own family, Pluvianellidae. This species is not a long-distance migrant. The species breeds inland and then moves to the coast during the winter, particularly to estuaries. Molecular data clarifies that it is indeed […]
On our last tour, we were really happy to spot a juvenile Rufous-chested dotterel (Charadrius modestus) among a group of 47 Two-banded Plovers (Charadrius falklandicus) during roosting time (high tide).
In the Patagonian Andean region, the Great Grebe is known as Huala, an onomatopoeic term after one of its most common calls, consisting of far-carrying long, pitiful and loud notes. It is easily identifiable for its colours, large size, silhouette and habits. Disputes break out when territories are invaded. When chicks become juveniles family groups […]
The Patagonian Canastero is a small Furnariid endemic to southern Argentina. The species’ distribution is centered on the province of Chubut, where it is found in low, arid scrubby areas both inland and on the coastal plain. Brown above and pale streaked gray below, with a thin bill and pale supercilium, the species has a […]
The Patagonian Crested Duck lives in pairs or groups which can be sometimes very large. This species frequents preferably the seashore and saline ponds but also freshwater rivers and streams; however, it is scarce or occasional in lakes, ponds and rivers in forested areas. It feeds by dabbling; its staple diet consists of insects and […]
It frequents shrubby regions and bunchgrass almost invariably in pairs or in small groups; very terrestrial, it moves quickly through the thickets. When it flies, it is at low height, often perching in or under shrubs. Not easily mistaken on account of its long and curved bill.The nest is made in caves or burrows where […]